Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Aston Pharmacy

95 Accrington Road, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 2AF

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Aston Pharmacy on Accrington Road in Blackburn is open Monday to Saturday.

It offers blood pressure checks, the NHS contraception service and flu vaccination.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Aston Pharmacy
Monday9am to 6:30pm
Tuesday9am to 6:30pm
Wednesday9am to 6:30pm
Thursday9am to 6:30pm
Friday9am to 6:30pm
Saturday9am to 1pm
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination
  • COVID-19 vaccination
  • MenB vaccination (young people)

Contraception and sexual health

  • Contraception service
  • Emergency contraception

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Prescription delivery
  • Repeat prescription reminders or app
  • Repeat prescriptions

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service
  • Appliance dispensing
  • Disposal of unwanted medicines

Tests and health checks

  • Blood pressure check
  • COVID-19 lateral flow tests (eligible patients)

Other services

  • Stop smoking service
  • Weight management

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

On site

  • Private consultation room

Questions about Aston Pharmacy

Is Aston Pharmacy open on Sunday?

No, Aston Pharmacy is closed on Sunday. Audley Late Night Pharmacy on Blackburn, 0.5 miles away, is open on Sunday from 10am to 3pm.

Does Aston Pharmacy deliver prescriptions?

Yes, Aston Pharmacy lists a prescription delivery service. Call 01254 680133 to arrange a delivery.

What time does Aston Pharmacy close on Saturday?

Aston Pharmacy closes at 1pm on Saturday. Saturday hours are 9am to 1pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Aston Pharmacy?

Yes. Aston Pharmacy lists flu vaccination and COVID-19 vaccination. Call 01254 680133 to book.

Does Aston Pharmacy offer contraception or emergency contraception?

Aston Pharmacy lists the NHS contraception service and emergency contraception.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Blackburn

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Blakewater Healthcare367 Whalley New Road, BB1 9SR01254 360158
  • Brownhill Surgery788-790 Whalley New Road, BB1 9BA01254 247477
  • Little Harwood Health CentrePlane Tree Road, BB1 6PH01254 915005

Contact

NHS ODS code FRJ87