Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Pharmacy Compare research · Published 16 October 2026

Pharmacy closures in England, 2023 to 2026

England had 11,121 community pharmacies in January 2023. By June 2026 that had fallen to 10,385 — a net drop of 736 (6.6%). Access has thinned too: 19.7 pharmacies per 100,000 people in 2023, against 18.4 now.

−736net change in pharmacies since January 2023
999pharmacies genuinely closed
278genuinely new pharmacies opened
18.4pharmacies per 100,000 people (was 19.7)

What counts as a closure

When a pharmacy changes owner, the NHS often issues a brand-new contractor code for the same shop at the same address. Counted naively, that looks like one pharmacy closing and another opening on the same day. We checked every pharmacy whose 2023 contractor code had disappeared by 2026 against every newly-appearing code, matched by postcode. A disappeared code with a new code at the very same postcode is treated as a likely ownership or contractor-code change, not a closure.

On that basis, the underlying churn breaks down as 999 genuine closures (no replacement opened at that address) and 278 genuine new openings (a brand-new location, not a renumbered existing one) — a real net change of −721, close to the headline net figure above.

The areas hit hardest

Among counties with at least 20 pharmacies in 2023, these had the steepest percentage decline:

  1. West Sussex−22.0%186 → 145
  2. Isle of Wight−18.8%32 → 26
  3. Lincolnshire−15.3%209 → 177
  4. Northumberland−13.0%77 → 67
  5. Cumbria−13.0%108 → 94
  6. Worcestershire−13.0%100 → 87
  7. Staffordshire−12.1%256 → 225
  8. Merseyside−11.0%363 → 323
  9. Devon−10.8%223 → 199
  10. Suffolk−9.4%139 → 126

By county

Ceremonial counties, sorted by percentage change. "Per 100,000 people" uses ONS mid-2021 population estimates, the most recent official figures by local authority.

CountyJan 2023Jun 2026Net change% changePer 100k (2023)Per 100k (2026)
West Sussex186145-41-22.0%21.016.4
Isle of Wight3226-6-18.8%22.718.5
Rutland65-1-16.7%14.512.1
Lincolnshire209177-32-15.3%19.116.1
Northumberland7767-10-13.0%23.920.8
Cumbria10894-14-13.0%21.618.8
Worcestershire10087-13-13.0%16.514.4
Staffordshire256225-31-12.1%22.519.8
Merseyside363323-40-11.0%25.522.7
Devon223199-24-10.8%18.316.3
Suffolk139126-13-9.4%18.216.5
Cornwall9990-9-9.1%17.215.7
Wiltshire117107-10-8.5%15.714.3
Berkshire154142-12-7.8%16.214.9
Somerset180166-14-7.8%18.316.9
Derbyshire211195-16-7.6%19.918.4
Surrey197182-15-7.6%16.315.1
North Yorkshire211195-16-7.6%19.217.7
Warwickshire10799-8-7.5%17.916.5
Oxfordshire108100-8-7.4%14.913.8
Herefordshire2826-2-7.1%14.913.9
West Yorkshire527492-35-6.6%22.420.9
Norfolk156146-10-6.4%17.015.9
Essex320300-20-6.2%17.216.1
Lancashire343322-21-6.1%22.421.0
Buckinghamshire134126-8-6.0%15.914.9
Shropshire8479-5-6.0%16.515.5
Cheshire220207-13-5.9%20.018.9
Nottinghamshire227214-13-5.7%19.818.7
Kent321303-18-5.6%17.316.3
Hertfordshire233220-13-5.6%19.418.3
County Durham194184-10-5.2%21.120.0
Bedfordshire117111-6-5.1%16.615.7
Hampshire303288-15-5.0%16.315.5
Greater London1,7961,708-88-4.9%20.419.4
East Riding of Yorkshire131125-6-4.6%21.520.5
Dorset140134-6-4.3%17.917.1
Greater Manchester646620-26-4.0%22.521.6
Bristol7976-3-3.8%16.816.1
Tyne and Wear246237-9-3.7%21.921.1
West Midlands663641-22-3.3%22.722.0
Leicestershire221214-7-3.2%20.519.8
Northamptonshire126123-3-2.4%16.015.6
Gloucestershire154152-2-1.3%16.416.2
South Yorkshire3053050+0.0%22.222.2
Cambridgeshire131135+4+3.1%14.615.1
East Sussex139146+7+5.0%16.917.7

Download the full county-by-county figures (CSV)

Method and sources