Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Bowthorpe Pharmacy

Unit 15, Bowthorpe, Main Shopping Centre, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9HA

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Bowthorpe Pharmacy on Main Shopping Centre in Norwich is open Monday to Friday and closes for lunch from 1pm to 2pm on weekdays.

It offers flu vaccination, emergency contraception and chlamydia screening.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Bowthorpe Pharmacy
Monday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Tuesday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Wednesday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Thursday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Friday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination

Contraception and sexual health

  • Emergency contraception
  • Chlamydia screening

Tests and health checks

  • Pregnancy testing

Other services

  • Healthy living services

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

On site

  • Private consultation room

Questions about Bowthorpe Pharmacy

Is Bowthorpe Pharmacy open on Sunday?

No, Bowthorpe Pharmacy is closed on Sunday. Roundwell Pharmacy on Dr Torrens Way, 1 mile away, is open on Sunday from 8am to 4pm.

Is Bowthorpe Pharmacy open on Saturday?

No, Bowthorpe Pharmacy is closed on Saturday. Roundwell Pharmacy on Dr Torrens Way, 1 mile away, is open on Saturday from 9am to 7pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Bowthorpe Pharmacy?

Yes. Bowthorpe Pharmacy lists flu vaccination. Call 01603 551040 to book.

Does Bowthorpe Pharmacy offer contraception or emergency contraception?

Bowthorpe Pharmacy lists emergency contraception. The NHS contraception service is not listed for this pharmacy.

Does Bowthorpe Pharmacy close for lunch?

Yes. Bowthorpe Pharmacy closes from 1pm to 2pm on weekdays.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Dr Torrens Way, Norwich

Open Sunday 8am to 4pm (this pharmacy is closed on Sunday)

Open SundayOpen late

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Norwich

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Beechcroft and Old Palace23 Beechcroft, New Costessey, NR5 0RS01603 746683
  • Roundwell Medical Centre25 Doctor Torrens Way, Costessey, NR5 0GB0844 499 6924
  • Trinity & Bowthorpe Medical PracticeBowthorpe Main Centre, Wendene, NR5 9HA01603 624844

Contact

NHS ODS code FW152