Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Britannia Pharmacy

21/23 Horns Road, Newbury Park, IG2 6BN

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Britannia Pharmacy on Horns Road in Redbridge is open seven days a week.

It offers blood pressure checks, the NHS contraception service and flu vaccination.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Britannia Pharmacy
Monday9am to 8pm
Tuesday9am to 8pm
Wednesday9am to 8pm
Thursday9am to 8pm
Friday9am to 8pm
Saturday9am to 8pm
Sunday11am to 5pm

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination
  • Travel clinic
  • COVID-19 vaccination
  • MenB vaccination (young people)

Contraception and sexual health

  • Contraception service
  • Emergency contraception
  • Chlamydia screening
  • Condom supply

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Prescription delivery

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service
  • Appliance dispensing

Tests and health checks

  • Blood pressure check
  • COVID-19 lateral flow tests (eligible patients)
  • Health check

Other services

  • Needle and syringe exchange

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Cycle parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Parent and child parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

On site

  • Accessible toilet
  • Private consultation room
  • Toilet

Questions about Britannia Pharmacy

Is Britannia Pharmacy open on Sunday?

Yes. Britannia Pharmacy is open on Sunday from 11am to 5pm.

Is Britannia Pharmacy open late?

Yes. Britannia Pharmacy is open until 8pm on weekdays.

Does Britannia Pharmacy deliver prescriptions?

Yes, Britannia Pharmacy lists a prescription delivery service. Call 020 8554 1313 to arrange a delivery.

What time does Britannia Pharmacy close on Saturday?

Britannia Pharmacy closes at 8pm on Saturday. Saturday hours are 9am to 8pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Britannia Pharmacy?

Yes. Britannia Pharmacy lists flu vaccination, a travel clinic and COVID-19 vaccination. Call 020 8554 1313 to book.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Cranbrook Road, Barkingside, Ilford

Also offers weight management

Open SundayOpen late

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Redbridge

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Cranbrook Surgery737A Cranbrook Road, IG2 6RJ020 8554 7111
  • Gants Hill Med Ctr & the Redbridge Surg63 Ethelbert Gardens, Gants Hill, IG2 6UP020 8550 3740
  • Kenwood MedicalKenwood Gardens, IG2 6YG020 8551 2341

Contact

NHS ODS code FG463