Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Calstar Pharmacy

151 Lozells Road, Lozells, Birmingham, B19 2TP

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Calstar Pharmacy on Lozells Road in Birmingham is open Monday to Saturday and closes for lunch from 2pm to 2:30pm on weekdays.

It offers Pharmacy First, emergency contraception and inhaler technique checks.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Calstar Pharmacy
Monday10am to 2pm, 2:30pm to 7pm
Tuesday10am to 2pm, 2:30pm to 7pm
Wednesday10am to 2pm, 2:30pm to 7pm
Thursday10am to 2pm, 2:30pm to 6pm
Friday10am to 2pm, 2:30pm to 7pm
Saturday10am to 2pm
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Pharmacy First

Contraception and sexual health

  • Emergency contraception

Medicines support

  • Inhaler technique check
  • Appliance dispensing

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

On site

  • Private consultation room

Questions about Calstar Pharmacy

Can I use Pharmacy First at Calstar Pharmacy?

Yes. Calstar Pharmacy lists Pharmacy First, the NHS service that covers sinusitis, sore throat, earache, infected insect bites, impetigo, shingles and urinary tract infections in women.

Is Calstar Pharmacy open on Sunday?

No, Calstar Pharmacy is closed on Sunday. Al-Shifa Pharmacy on Lozells Road, under 0.2 miles away, is open on Sunday from 9am to 8pm.

What time does Calstar Pharmacy close on Saturday?

Calstar Pharmacy closes at 2pm on Saturday. Saturday hours are 10am to 2pm.

Does Calstar Pharmacy offer contraception or emergency contraception?

Calstar Pharmacy lists emergency contraception. The NHS contraception service is not listed for this pharmacy.

Does Calstar Pharmacy close for lunch?

Yes. Calstar Pharmacy closes from 2pm to 2:30pm on weekdays.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Al-Shifa Pharmacy

under 0.2 miles

Lozells Road, Birmingham

Open Sunday 9am to 8pm (this pharmacy is closed on Sunday)

Open SundayOpen late

Chemipharm

under 0.2 miles

Lozells Road, Birmingham

Open Sunday 11am to 1pm (this pharmacy is closed on Sunday)

Open SundayPharmacy First

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Birmingham

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Burbury Medical Centre311 Burbury Street, Lozells, B19 1TT0121 551 3804
  • Finch Road Primary Care CentreFinch Rd Primary Care Ctr, Finch Road, Lozells, B19 1HS0845 148 9041
  • Heathfield Family Centre131-133 Heathfield Road, Handsworth, B19 1HL0121 465 4100

Contact

NHS ODS code FFT69