Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Essington Dispensing Chemists

129 Long Knowle Lane, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV11 1JG

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Essington Dispensing Chemists on Long Knowle Lane in Wolverhampton is open Monday to Friday.

It offers Pharmacy First, flu vaccination and prescription delivery.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

Staff speak more than one language.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Essington Dispensing Chemists
Monday9am to 7pm
Tuesday9am to 7pm
Wednesday9am to 7pm
Thursday9am to 7pm
Friday9am to 7pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Pharmacy First

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination

Contraception and sexual health

  • Emergency contraception
  • Condom supply

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Prescription delivery

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service
  • Appliance dispensing
  • Inhaler recycling

Tests and health checks

  • Screening and test services

Other services

  • Minor ailments service

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Cycle parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

Accessibility support

  • Multilingual staff

On site

  • Private consultation room

Questions about Essington Dispensing Chemists

Can I use Pharmacy First at Essington Dispensing Chemists?

Yes. Essington Dispensing Chemists lists Pharmacy First, the NHS service that covers sinusitis, sore throat, earache, infected insect bites, impetigo, shingles and urinary tract infections in women.

Is Essington Dispensing Chemists open on Sunday?

No, Essington Dispensing Chemists is closed on Sunday. Boots on Bentley Bridge Retail Park, 1.1 miles away, is open on Sunday from 10:30am to 4:30pm.

Does Essington Dispensing Chemists deliver prescriptions?

Yes, Essington Dispensing Chemists lists a prescription delivery service. Call 01902 739645 to arrange a delivery.

Is Essington Dispensing Chemists open on Saturday?

No, Essington Dispensing Chemists is closed on Saturday. Hn Pharmacy on Cannock Road, 0.3 miles away, is open on Saturday from 9am to 5:30pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Essington Dispensing Chemists?

Yes. Essington Dispensing Chemists lists flu vaccination. Call 01902 739645 to book.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Hn Pharmacy

0.3 miles

Cannock Road, Wolverhampton

Open Saturday 9am to 5:30pm (this pharmacy is closed on Saturday)

Raynor Road, Wolverhampton

Open Saturday 9am to 12pm (this pharmacy is closed on Saturday)

Pharmacy First

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Wolverhampton

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Ashmore Park Medical CentreGriffiths Drive, WV11 2LH01902 732442
  • Essington Medical CentreHobnock Road, Essington, WV11 2RF01922 470130
  • Griffiths Drive Medical Practice75 Griffiths Drive, WV11 2JN01902 731250

Contact

NHS ODS code FT466