Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Medicine Stop

Alfreton Primary Care Dev, Church Street, Alfreton, Derbyshire, DE55 7BD

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Medicine Stop on Church Street in Alfreton is open Monday to Friday.

It offers Pharmacy First, blood pressure checks and the NHS contraception service.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

Staff speak more than one language.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Medicine Stop
Monday8:30am to 5:30pm
Tuesday8:30am to 5:30pm
Wednesday9am to 6:30pm
Thursday9am to 5:30pm
Friday8:30am to 5:30pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Pharmacy First

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination
  • Travel clinic

Contraception and sexual health

  • Contraception service
  • Emergency contraception

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Prescription delivery

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service

Tests and health checks

  • Blood pressure check

Other services

  • Weight management

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Cycle parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

Accessibility support

  • Hearing loop
  • Multilingual staff

On site

  • Private consultation room

Questions about Medicine Stop

Can I use Pharmacy First at Medicine Stop?

Yes. Medicine Stop lists Pharmacy First, the NHS service that covers sinusitis, sore throat, earache, infected insect bites, impetigo, shingles and urinary tract infections in women.

Is Medicine Stop open on Sunday?

No, Medicine Stop is closed on Sunday. Tesco Instore Pharmacy on Hall Street, 0.4 miles away, is open on Sunday from 10am to 4pm.

Does Medicine Stop deliver prescriptions?

Yes, Medicine Stop lists a prescription delivery service. Call 01773 836328 to arrange a delivery.

Is Medicine Stop open on Saturday?

No, Medicine Stop is closed on Saturday. Boots on High Street, 0.3 miles away, is open on Saturday from 9am to 1:30pm, 2:30pm to 5:30pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Medicine Stop?

Yes. Medicine Stop lists flu vaccination and a travel clinic. Call 01773 836328 to book.

Nearby pharmacies compared

High Street, Derby

Open Saturday 9am to 1:30pm, 2:30pm to 5:30pm (this pharmacy is closed on Saturday)

Peak Pharmacy

0.3 miles

Limes Avenue, Alfreton

Monday 8:30am to 1pm, 1:30pm to 6pm

Hall Street, Alfreton

Open Sunday 10am to 4pm (this pharmacy is closed on Sunday)

Open SundayOpen late

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Alfreton

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Jessop Medical PracticeGreenhill Prim Care Ctr, Greenhill Lane, Leabrooks, DE55 1LU01773 606276
  • Limes Medical CentreLimes Avenue, DE55 7DW01773 833133
  • Parkside SurgeryAlfreton Primary Care Ctr, Church Street, DE55 7AH01773 546900

Contact

NHS ODS code FEQ63