Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Newborough Pharmacy

42 School Road, Newborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE6 7RG

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Newborough Pharmacy on School Road in Peterborough is open Monday to Saturday and closes for lunch from 1pm to 2pm on weekdays.

It offers flu vaccination, prescription delivery and emergency contraception.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Newborough Pharmacy
Monday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Tuesday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Wednesday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Thursday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Friday9am to 1pm, 2pm to 6pm
Saturday9am to 1pm
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination

Contraception and sexual health

  • Emergency contraception

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Prescription delivery
  • Prescription collection from GP surgeries

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service
  • Medication review
  • Inhaler technique check
  • Appliance dispensing
  • Inhaler recycling

Tests and health checks

  • Screening and test services

Other services

  • Stop smoking service

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Cycle parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Parent and child parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

On site

  • Private consultation room
  • Toilet

Questions about Newborough Pharmacy

Is Newborough Pharmacy open on Sunday?

No, Newborough Pharmacy is closed on Sunday. Mi Pharmacy (Eastfield Road Branch) on Eastfield Road, 4.1 miles away, is open on Sunday from 10am to 1pm.

Does Newborough Pharmacy deliver prescriptions?

Yes, Newborough Pharmacy lists a prescription delivery service. It also collects prescriptions from GP surgeries. Call 01733 811917 to arrange a delivery.

What time does Newborough Pharmacy close on Saturday?

Newborough Pharmacy closes at 1pm on Saturday. Saturday hours are 9am to 1pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Newborough Pharmacy?

Yes. Newborough Pharmacy lists flu vaccination. Call 01733 811917 to book.

Does Newborough Pharmacy offer contraception or emergency contraception?

Newborough Pharmacy lists emergency contraception. The NHS contraception service is not listed for this pharmacy.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Eye Chemist

2.4 miles

High Street, Peterborough

Monday 8:30am to 1pm, 2pm to 5:30pm

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Peterborough

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Abbeyview SurgeryCrowland Health Centre, Thorney Road, Crowland, PE6 0AL01733 210254
  • Jenner HealthcareWisbech Road, Thorney, PE6 0SD01733 270219
  • The Deepings PracticeGodsey Lane, Market Deeping, PE6 8DD01778 579000

Contact

NHS ODS code FP572