Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Shiphay Pharmacy

11 Collaton Road, Shiphay, Torquay, TQ2 7HH

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Shiphay Pharmacy on Collaton Road in Torquay is open Monday to Saturday.

It offers Pharmacy First, blood pressure checks and the NHS contraception service.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

It is part of Poolearth Pharmacies.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Shiphay Pharmacy
Monday9am to 6pm
Tuesday9am to 6pm
Wednesday9am to 6pm
Thursday9am to 6pm
Friday9am to 6pm
Saturday9am to 1pm
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Pharmacy First

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination
  • Travel clinic

Contraception and sexual health

  • Contraception service
  • Emergency contraception
  • Chlamydia screening

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Prescription delivery

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service
  • Discharge Medicines Service
  • Inhaler technique check
  • Appliance dispensing
  • Compliance aids (dosette packs)

Tests and health checks

  • Blood pressure check
  • Pregnancy testing

Other services

  • Stop smoking service
  • Weight management
  • Minor ailments service
  • Head lice treatment
  • Home healthcare equipment

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Cycle parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

On site

  • Private consultation room

Good to know

  • Part of Poolearth Pharmacies.

Questions about Shiphay Pharmacy

Can I use Pharmacy First at Shiphay Pharmacy?

Yes. Shiphay Pharmacy lists Pharmacy First, the NHS service that covers sinusitis, sore throat, earache, infected insect bites, impetigo, shingles and urinary tract infections in women.

Is Shiphay Pharmacy open on Sunday?

No, Shiphay Pharmacy is closed on Sunday. Boots on Wren Retail Park, 0.7 miles away, is open on Sunday from 10am to 5pm.

Does Shiphay Pharmacy deliver prescriptions?

Yes, Shiphay Pharmacy lists a prescription delivery service. Call 01803 613152 to arrange a delivery.

What time does Shiphay Pharmacy close on Saturday?

Shiphay Pharmacy closes at 1pm on Saturday. Saturday hours are 9am to 1pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Shiphay Pharmacy?

Yes. Shiphay Pharmacy lists flu vaccination and a travel clinic. Call 01803 613152 to book.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Wren Retail Park, Torquay

Open Sunday 10am to 5pm (this pharmacy is closed on Sunday)

Open SundayOpen late

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Torquay

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Chelston Hall SurgeryOld Mill Road, Chelston, TQ2 6HW01803 605359
  • Croft Hall Medical Practice19 Croft Road, TQ2 5UA01803 298441

Contact

NHS ODS code FLD28