Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Superdrug Pharmacy

37-39 Cornhill, Bury-St-Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1DX

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Superdrug Pharmacy in Bury St Edmunds is open Monday to Saturday.

It offers blood pressure checks, the NHS contraception service and flu vaccination.

There is a private consultation room and a hearing loop.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Superdrug Pharmacy
Monday8:30am to 5:30pm
Tuesday8:30am to 5:30pm
Wednesday8:30am to 5:30pm
Thursday8:30am to 5:30pm
Friday8:30am to 5:30pm
Saturday9am to 5:30pm
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination
  • MenB vaccination (young people)

Contraception and sexual health

  • Contraception service
  • Emergency contraception

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Repeat prescription reminders or app
  • Repeat prescriptions

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service

Tests and health checks

  • Blood pressure check
  • COVID-19 lateral flow tests (eligible patients)

Other services

  • Needle and syringe exchange

Facilities and access

Accessibility support

  • Hearing loop

On site

  • Private consultation room

Questions about Superdrug Pharmacy

Is Superdrug Pharmacy open on Sunday?

No, Superdrug Pharmacy is closed on Sunday. Boots on Bury St Edmunds, under 0.2 miles away, is open on Sunday from 10:30am to 4:30pm.

What time does Superdrug Pharmacy close on Saturday?

Superdrug Pharmacy closes at 5:30pm on Saturday. Saturday hours are 9am to 5:30pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Superdrug Pharmacy?

Yes. Superdrug Pharmacy lists flu vaccination. Call 01284 754141 to book.

Does Superdrug Pharmacy offer contraception or emergency contraception?

Superdrug Pharmacy lists the NHS contraception service and emergency contraception.

Is there a private consultation room at Superdrug Pharmacy?

Yes. Superdrug Pharmacy lists a private consultation room and a hearing loop.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Boots

under 0.2 miles

Bury St Edmunds

Open Sunday 10:30am to 4:30pm (this pharmacy is closed on Sunday)

Open Sunday

Guildhall Pharmacy

under 0.2 miles

Lower Baxter Street, Bury St Edmunds

Also offers a travel clinic

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Bury St Edmunds

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Angel Hill Surgery1 Angel Hill, IP33 1LU01284 753008
  • Swan SurgeryNorthgate Business Park, IP33 1AE01284 770440
  • The Guildhall and Barrow SurgeryLower Baxter Street, IP33 1ET01284 701601

Contact

NHS ODS code FC045