Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Twyford Pharmacy

Pharmacy Twyford Surgery, Hazeley Road, Twyford, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 1QY

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Twyford Pharmacy on Hazeley Road, Twyford in Winchester is open Monday to Saturday.

It offers Pharmacy First, blood pressure checks and the NHS contraception service.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and wheelchair access.

Staff speak more than one language.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Twyford Pharmacy
Monday9am to 6pm
Tuesday9am to 6pm
Wednesday9am to 6pm
Thursday9am to 6pm
Friday9am to 6pm
Saturday9am to 12pm
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Pharmacy First

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination

Contraception and sexual health

  • Contraception service
  • Emergency contraception

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Prescription delivery
  • Repeat prescriptions

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service
  • Appliance dispensing

Tests and health checks

  • Blood pressure check
  • COVID-19 lateral flow tests (eligible patients)

Other services

  • Weight management

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Cycle parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Step-free access
  • Wheelchair access

Accessibility support

  • Multilingual staff

On site

  • Accessible toilet
  • Baby changing
  • Private consultation room

Good to know

  • Shares a site with Twyford Surgery.

Questions about Twyford Pharmacy

Can I use Pharmacy First at Twyford Pharmacy?

Yes. Twyford Pharmacy lists Pharmacy First, the NHS service that covers sinusitis, sore throat, earache, infected insect bites, impetigo, shingles and urinary tract infections in women.

Is Twyford Pharmacy open on Sunday?

No, Twyford Pharmacy is closed on Sunday. Boots on High Street, 3.0 miles away, is open on Sunday from 10:30am to 4:30pm.

Does Twyford Pharmacy deliver prescriptions?

Yes, Twyford Pharmacy lists a prescription delivery service. Call 01962 712202 to arrange a delivery.

What time does Twyford Pharmacy close on Saturday?

Twyford Pharmacy closes at 12pm on Saturday. Saturday hours are 9am to 12pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Twyford Pharmacy?

Yes. Twyford Pharmacy lists flu vaccination. Call 01962 712202 to book.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Spring Lane, Winchester

Also offers a travel clinic

Badger Farm Road, Winchester

Monday 8am to 12pm, 1pm to 5pm

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Winchester

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Gratton SurgerySutton Scotney, East Stratton, SO21 3LE01962 760394
  • Twyford SurgeryHazeley Road, Twyford, SO21 1QY01962 712906

Contact

NHS ODS code FMN63