Skip to main content
Pharmacy CompareFind trusted UK pharmacy details

Waterloo Pharmacy

609 Wakefield Road, Huddersfield, HD5 9XP

✓ Verified listingWalk-in pharmacy

Waterloo Pharmacy on Wakefield Road in Huddersfield is open Monday to Saturday.

It offers blood pressure checks, the NHS contraception service and flu vaccination.

There is a private consultation room, step-free access and car parking.

Opening hours

Opening hours for Waterloo Pharmacy
Monday9am to 5:30pm
Tuesday9am to 5:30pm
Wednesday9am to 5:30pm
Thursday9am to 5:30pm
Friday9am to 5:30pm
Saturday9am to 12pm
SundayClosed

Services

Services listed for this pharmacy.

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination
  • Travel clinic
  • COVID-19 vaccination
  • MenB vaccination (young people)

Contraception and sexual health

  • Contraception service
  • Emergency contraception

Prescriptions and delivery

  • Prescription delivery
  • Repeat prescription reminders or app

Medicines support

  • New Medicine Service

Tests and health checks

  • Blood pressure check
  • COVID-19 lateral flow tests (eligible patients)

Other services

  • Stop smoking service
  • Weight management

Facilities and access

Access and parking

  • Car parking
  • Disabled parking
  • Step-free access

On site

  • Private consultation room

Questions about Waterloo Pharmacy

Is Waterloo Pharmacy open on Sunday?

No, Waterloo Pharmacy is closed on Sunday. Tesco Instore Pharmacy on Viaduct Street, 1.9 miles away, is open on Sunday from 10am to 4pm.

Does Waterloo Pharmacy deliver prescriptions?

Yes, Waterloo Pharmacy lists a prescription delivery service. Call 01484 422494 to arrange a delivery.

What time does Waterloo Pharmacy close on Saturday?

Waterloo Pharmacy closes at 12pm on Saturday. Saturday hours are 9am to 12pm.

Can I get a flu jab at Waterloo Pharmacy?

Yes. Waterloo Pharmacy lists flu vaccination, a travel clinic and COVID-19 vaccination. Call 01484 422494 to book.

Does Waterloo Pharmacy offer contraception or emergency contraception?

Waterloo Pharmacy lists the NHS contraception service and emergency contraception.

Nearby pharmacies compared

Bankfield Lane, Huddersfield

Also offers Pharmacy First

Pharmacy First

Broad Lane, Huddersfield

Also offers Pharmacy First

Pharmacy First

Compare with nearby pharmacies

All pharmacies in Huddersfield

Nearby GP surgeries

  • Dalton Surgery364A Wakefield Road, HD5 8DY01484 530068
  • The Almondbury SurgeryAlmondbury Surgery, Longcroft, HD5 8XW01484 514555
  • The Junction SurgeryBirkhouse Lane, Moldgreen, HD5 8BE0844 477 2421

Contact

NHS ODS code FQQ37